Detailed Factors Considered in Nevada Child Custody Cases (NRS 125C.0035(4)(a-l))
[…] Child custody decisions are among the most critical issues handled by family courts in Nevada. At the heart of every child custody decision is the paramount principle of the "best interests of the child," as stipulated in NRS 125C.0035. This article provides a detailed exploration of the specific factors considered by Nevada courts under this statute to determine what best serves the interest of the child. Please note that this is not an exhaustive list, and the child's best interests are always paramount.
Detailed Factors Considered in Nevada Child Custody Cases (NRS 125C.0035(4)(a-l))
-
"(a) The wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient age and capacity to form an intelligent preference as to his or her custody."
- Example: A 12-year-old child expresses a preference to live with the parent who resides in the same neighborhood as their school and close friends, enhancing their social stability and educational continuity.
-
"(b) Any nomination of a guardian for the child by a parent."